Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch

Secured Visa Credit Card PLATINUM Prestige Mastercard Summary of Credit Terms

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 10.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Secured Visa Credit Card PLATINUM Prestige Mastercard Summary of Credit Terms
Purchase APR10.74% (variable)
Cash advance APR19.74%
Annual fee$49
Late payment feeup to $28
Cash advance feeEither $10.00 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1.5
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Secured Visa Credit Card PLATINUM Prestige Mastercard Summary of Credit Terms, as filed by Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch, carries a 10.74% purchase APR and a $49 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 6th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch filed this agreement for Secured Visa Credit Card PLATINUM Prestige Mastercard Summary of Credit Terms with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs one page.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

What "secured" changes

The product name identifies this as a secured card, which means the account is backed by a deposit the cardholder provides. The filing indexed here discloses rates and fees; it is the agreement text that governs how the deposit is held, when it is applied and under what conditions it is returned.

Securing the line has not placed this agreement at the bottom of the market — 10.74% ranks near the 6th percentile across every filing indexed here.

Where the purchase APR sits

At 10.74%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 6th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which is comfortably below what most issuers filed.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

What a balance actually costs

At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $170 in interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,500 costs approximately $199 less per year here.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $49, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 87th percentile.

For scale, $49 is approximately what $456 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 10.74% rate.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 19.74%. The premium over purchases is 9 percentage points. The two halves of that fee cross at about $333: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

What a missed payment costs

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $28, which is around the 46th percentile here.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

A minimum interest charge of $1.50 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

21 separate Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.74% to 26.99%, and this one at 10.74% is more expensive than 0 of them.

Its $49 annual fee is higher than 4 of the 9 sibling filings that state one.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — one page. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The purchase rate of 10.74% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. Against that sits the $49 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch

Other cards from Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch

All 21 agreements from Pinnacle Bank - Synovus Bank Branch

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.