Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

TIB, National Association

Card Disclosure

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 10.75%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Card Disclosure
Purchase APR10.75% (variable)
Cash advance APR12.75%
Penalty APR21%
Annual fee$35
Late payment feeup to $25
Grace period25 days

Analysis

On the record for Card Disclosure 170: a 10.75% purchase APR, a $35 annual fee and a 21% penalty rate, filed by TIB, National Association. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 6th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the agreement puts on the record

The document behind this page is TIB, National Association's filed agreement for Card Disclosure 170. The filing runs four pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a balance transfer rate and a foreign transaction fee.

Pricing the purchase rate

At 10.75%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 6th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which sits well down in the cheaper fifth of the set.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The arithmetic of revolving

Carry $1,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $170 in interest.

Priced at the median of 21.99%, that balance would generate about $369 in a year — so this agreement comes in around $199 cheaper for the same debt.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Fees, and what triggers them

Holding the card costs $35 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 82nd percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 12.75%. The premium over purchases is 2 percentage points.

The downside terms

The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 21% — about the 29th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.

That is 10.25 points above the standard purchase rate. On a $2,000 balance, the shift from 10.75% to 21% adds something like $240 of interest over a year — the real cost of the default, quite apart from the fee itself.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.

Grace period and minimum charge

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Against the rest of TIB, National Association's filings

TIB, National Association has 52 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 9.25% to 17.49%; this filing's 10.75% sits above 6 of the comparable ones.

Its $35 annual fee is higher than 11 of the 45 sibling filings that state one.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 4 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 10.75% the purchase rate is low relative to this corpus, which is the clearest thing the filing has going for it on cost. Against that sits the $35 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement TIB, National Association filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by TIB, National Association, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to TIB, National Association

Other cards from TIB, National Association

  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    11%
    Annual fee
    $35
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    10.24%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    2.9%
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    10.24%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    2.9%
  • Card Disclosure

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    10.24%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Intro APR
    2.9%

All 52 agreements from TIB, National Association

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.