Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Banco Popular De Puerto Rico

Visa Cobalt ENU (VI) 12

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Visa Cobalt ENU (VI) 12
Purchase APR16.74% (variable)
Introductory APR0.01%
Balance transfer APR16.74%
Cash advance APR27.74%
Annual fee$199
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction feeNone
Balance transfer fee2% of the amount of each transfer (minimum $2; maximum $10)
Grace period21 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The Visa Cobalt ENU (VI) 12 2025 filing from Banco Popular De Puerto Rico sets out a 16.74% purchase APR, a $199 annual fee and a 0.01% introductory rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 19th percentile.

What the document actually states

Banco Popular De Puerto Rico filed this agreement for Visa Cobalt ENU (VI) 12 2025 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 11 pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

Introductory pricing

The filing discloses an introductory rate of 0.01% but no term for it.

Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 0.01% sits at about the 60th percentile.

Behind the promotion sits a 16.74% purchase rate. On $3,000 that is in the region of $547 a year once the window closes.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 16.74% lands at the 19th percentile; it is comfortably below what most issuers filed.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

What a balance actually costs

Put $1,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $182.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $1,000 would cost about $246 a year. This filing saves roughly $64 annually against that benchmark.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Charges beyond interest

$199 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 97th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 16.74%, $199 is roughly the interest a balance of about $1,189 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 27.74%. The premium over purchases is 11 percentage points. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

The transfer fee is $2 or 2% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 16.74%. On $2,000 that fee is about $40 before any interest is charged.

Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

What a missed payment costs

Late payments are capped at $40 under this filing, about the 72nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 26 filings from Banco Popular De Puerto Rico in this index. Pricing across this issuer's filings is uniform at 16.74% — the rate table does not distinguish one of its cards from another.

Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 11 of 12 come in below this card's $199.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 11 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

16.74% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here. Note that the $199 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Banco Popular De Puerto Rico filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Banco Popular De Puerto Rico, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Banco Popular De Puerto Rico

Other cards from Banco Popular De Puerto Rico

All 26 agreements from Banco Popular De Puerto Rico

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.