Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Annual fee | $0 |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | $0 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Visa Consumer Credit Card Agreement filing from Bank Fund Staff Federal Credit Union sets out no annual fee.
On the face of the filing
What follows is drawn entirely from Bank Fund Staff Federal Credit Union's CFPB filing for Visa Consumer Credit Card Agreement. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs ten pages.
The filing is explicit about an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.
The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.
Fees, and what triggers them
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.
Penalty pricing and late fees
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $0, which is around the 2nd percentile here.
The grace period
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Where the authority sits
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — ten pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank Fund Staff Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Bank Fund Staff Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Bank Fund Staff Federal Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Bank Fund Staff Federal Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.