Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of America

Massachusetts Teachers Association RateSmart Mastercard English

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

This agreement prices the card as the Prime Rate plus a margin rather than as a fixed APR. The figure shown is that margin in percentage points, not an APR. The rate actually charged moves whenever Prime moves, so the cost of carrying a balance changes without the issuer amending the agreement.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Massachusetts Teachers Association RateSmart Mastercard English
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee5%
Cash advance fee5% % of Transaction Same-Day Online
Grace period25 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Bank of America prices Massachusetts Teachers Association RateSmart Mastercard English as a margin over the Prime Rate rather than as a fixed APR, so the filing discloses the spread but not the cost. This page explains what that means and sets the other disclosed terms against the corpus.

What the document actually states

What follows is drawn entirely from Bank of America's CFPB filing for Massachusetts Teachers Association RateSmart Mastercard English. The filing runs 11 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

On the record here: a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.

Margins, not APRs

What this agreement discloses is a set of margins added to the Prime Rate. Until Prime is supplied, none of these figures is an APR, and this page will not treat them as one.

The practical consequence is that this card has no single disclosed price. The cost of carrying a balance moves whenever the Prime Rate moves, in lockstep and without notice, and no arithmetic on this page can tell you what it costs today.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

Default pricing

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

What the card costs before you borrow

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 5%.

Spending abroad costs an extra 5% — about $150 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 99th percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Inside Bank of America's filed lineup

This is one of 32 Bank of America agreements collected here.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 11 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The honest summary is that this filing discloses a structure rather than a price. The margins are real and comparable to each other; the cost of borrowing is whatever Prime makes it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of America filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of America, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of America

Other cards from Bank of America

All 32 agreements from Bank of America

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed margin over Prime among cards in the same groups.