Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR35.9%
Annual fee$125
Late payment feeup to $41
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 234, as filed by Bank of Missouri, the, carries a 35.9% purchase APR and a $125 annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 91st percentile.

The disclosed terms

Bank of Missouri, the filed this agreement for Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 234 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 14 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

The purchase rate in context

The purchase APR of 35.9% places this agreement around the 91st percentile of the set — it is well above what most issuers disclosed.

The cost of carrying a balance

A $4,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,727 in interest at this purchase rate.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $983. The gap — roughly $743 a year on $4,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Month to month it reads as about $119.73 per cycle on that balance.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Fees, and what triggers them

Holding the card costs $125 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 95th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

For scale, $125 is approximately what $348 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 35.9% rate.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Default pricing

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $41, which is around the 89th percentile here.

Inside Bank of Missouri, the's filed lineup

120 separate Bank of Missouri, the filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 24.9%–36%. At 35.9%, this agreement is dearer than 19 of its siblings.

Its $125 annual fee is higher than 50 of the 79 sibling filings that state one.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 14 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.9% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance. Against that sits the $125 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.