Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR35.9%
Annual fee$125
Late payment feeup to $41
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Bank of Missouri, the's filed agreement for Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 240 discloses a 35.9% purchase APR and a $125 annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 91st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

On the face of the filing

This page covers the agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed for Destiny Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 240. The filing runs 13 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 35.9% lands at the 91st percentile; it sits in the expensive end of the corpus.

The arithmetic of revolving

Put $2,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $863.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $492. The gap — roughly $372 a year on $2,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $59.86 on $2,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $125, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 95th percentile.

One way to size that fee: at the card's own purchase rate of 35.9%, $125 is roughly the interest a balance of about $348 would generate in a year. The fee is a fixed cost that behaves like perpetual interest on that much debt.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

120 separate Bank of Missouri, the filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 24.9%–36%. At 35.9%, this agreement is dearer than 19 of its siblings.

Its $125 annual fee is higher than 50 of the 79 sibling filings that state one.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 13 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

35.9% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index. Note that the $125 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.