Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

M 141229 1000 TBOM Std

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for M 141229 1000 TBOM Std
Purchase APR35.9%
Cash advance APR35.9%
Annual fee$125
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

M 141229 1000 Tbom Std, as filed by Bank of Missouri, the, carries a 35.9% purchase APR and a $125 annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 91st percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

Bank of Missouri, the submitted the terms for M 141229 1000 Tbom Std to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 13 pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

Measured against every other filing on the site, 35.9% is about the 91st percentile for purchase APR; it sits in the expensive end of the corpus.

The cost of carrying a balance

The purchase rate turns a $5,000 revolving balance into roughly $2,158 of annual interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $1,229. The gap — roughly $929 a year on $5,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Fees, and what triggers them

The annual fee is $125, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 95th percentile.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 35.9%. Advances under roughly $333 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 3%.

Spending abroad costs an extra 3% — about $45 on $1,500 of purchases, independent of interest.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

The grace period

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 120 filings from Bank of Missouri, the in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 24.9% to 36%; this filing's 35.9% sits above 19 of the comparable ones.

Its $125 annual fee is higher than 50 of the 79 sibling filings that state one.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 13 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

This is an expensive agreement by the standards of the corpus, driven by a 35.9% purchase rate that is inert for a transactor and punishing for a revolver. The $125 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.