Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

M 141230 1000 TBOM StdwCCF

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for M 141230 1000 TBOM StdwCCF
Purchase APR35.9%
Cash advance APR35.9%
Annual fee$125
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

Bank of Missouri, the's filed agreement for M 141230 1000 Tbom Stdwccf discloses a 35.9% purchase APR and a $125 annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 91st percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

On the face of the filing

The document behind this page is Bank of Missouri, the's filed agreement for M 141230 1000 Tbom Stdwccf. The filing runs 13 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

Measured against every other filing on the site, 35.9% is about the 91st percentile for purchase APR; it is well above what most issuers disclosed.

What the rate means in dollars

Carry $1,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $647 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $369. The gap — roughly $279 a year on $1,500 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Fees, and what triggers them

$125 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 95th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 35.9%. Advances under roughly $333 are charged the flat $10; larger ones are charged 3%.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $1,000 of overseas spending that is $30, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

When a payment is late

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

Paying in full

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

Inside Bank of Missouri, the's filed lineup

This is one of 120 Bank of Missouri, the agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 24.9% to 36%; this filing's 35.9% sits above 19 of the comparable ones.

Its $125 annual fee is higher than 50 of the 79 sibling filings that state one.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 13 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

35.9% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index. The $125 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.