Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

M 141237 1500 TBOM Std

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for M 141237 1500 TBOM Std
Purchase APR35.9%
Cash advance APR35.9%
Annual fee$49
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

The M 141237 1500 Tbom Std filing from Bank of Missouri, the sets out a 35.9% purchase APR and a $49 annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 91st percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

Bank of Missouri, the filed this agreement for M 141237 1500 Tbom Std with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs 13 pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a foreign transaction fee. A balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

At 35.9%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 91st percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which sits in the expensive end of the corpus.

Translating the rate into money

Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,079 in interest.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $615 on that balance. This one charges about $464 more per year.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The fee structure

Holding the card costs $49 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 87th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 35.9%. The two halves of that fee cross at about $333: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.

The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $150 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

Paying in full

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

Penalty pricing and late fees

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $41, which is around the 89th percentile here.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

120 separate Bank of Missouri, the filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 24.9% to 36%, and this one at 35.9% is more expensive than 19 of them.

Its $49 annual fee is higher than 27 of the 79 sibling filings that state one.

What you cannot learn from the filing

This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 13 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.9% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance. Note that the $49 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.