Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Bank of Missouri, the

Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR35.9%
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$5 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater (not to exceed $100)
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 360 filing from Bank of Missouri, the sets out a 35.9% purchase APR. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 91st percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

Bank of Missouri, the submitted the terms for Milestone Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 360 to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 14 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

The purchase APR of 35.9% places this agreement around the 91st percentile of the set — it sits in the expensive end of the corpus.

What a balance actually costs

At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $863 in interest.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $2,000 would run about $492 a year, so this card costs in the region of $372 more annually for the identical balance.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $59.86 on $2,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Fees, and what triggers them

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater.

The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $3,000 spent outside the United States.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 120 filings from Bank of Missouri, the in this index. The issuer's own range is 24.9%–36%. At 35.9%, this agreement is dearer than 19 of its siblings.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 14 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

35.9% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Bank of Missouri, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Bank of Missouri, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Bank of Missouri, the

Other cards from Bank of Missouri, the

All 120 agreements from Bank of Missouri, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.