Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Barclays Bank Delaware

Cardmember Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 33.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Cardmember Agreement
Purchase APR33.24% (variable)
Annual fee$0
Foreign transaction feeNone
Grace period23 days
Minimum interest charge$2

Analysis

On the record for Cardmember Agreement: a 33.24% purchase APR and no annual fee, filed by Barclays Bank Delaware. That purchase rate ranks near the 78th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

On the face of the filing

What follows is drawn entirely from Barclays Bank Delaware's CFPB filing for Cardmember Agreement. The filing runs two pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Note that the purchase APR row in this table carries no explicit label in the filing, which introduces some ambiguity about what it covers.

The purchase rate in context

Measured against every other filing on the site, 33.24% is about the 78th percentile for purchase APR; it sits in the more expensive half.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

What the rate means in dollars

At the disclosed purchase APR, $1,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $394 in interest.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $246 on that balance. This one charges about $148 more per year.

Month to month it reads as about $27.68 per cycle on that balance.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Fees, and what triggers them

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.

Grace period and minimum charge

23 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

The $2 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 9 filings from Barclays Bank Delaware in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 33.24% to 34.99%, and this one at 33.24% is more expensive than 0 of them.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 33.24% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Barclays Bank Delaware filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Barclays Bank Delaware, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Barclays Bank Delaware

Other cards from Barclays Bank Delaware

  • Cardmember Agreement

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    33.24%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Foreign tx fee
    3%
  • Cardmember Agreement

    Agreement filed with the CFPB

    Purchase APR
    17.49%–34.99%
    Annual fee
    $0
    Foreign tx fee
    3%

All 9 agreements from Barclays Bank Delaware

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.