Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Electronic Bank

Eddie Bauer World Mastercard®

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.74%–33.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Eddie Bauer World Mastercard®
Purchase APR19.74%–33.24% (variable)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Grace period21 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Eddie Bauer World Mastercard┬«, as filed by First Electronic Bank, carries a purchase APR of 19.74%–33.24% and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 78th percentile.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement First Electronic Bank filed for Eddie Bauer World Mastercard®. The filing runs 18 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Where the purchase APR sits

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 19.74% to 33.24%, a spread of 13.5 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

The floor of that band sits at about the 60th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 78th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The cost of carrying a balance

Put $2,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $788.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $296 a year of extra interest on the same $2,000.

Month to month it reads as about $55.37 per cycle on that balance.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

The downside terms

$35 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 54th percentile of the set.

What the card costs before you borrow

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

Against the rest of First Electronic Bank's filings

23 separate First Electronic Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 29.49%–35.99%. At 33.24%, this agreement is dearer than 8 of its siblings.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

Go to the source

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 18 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 33.24% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Electronic Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Electronic Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Electronic Bank

Other cards from First Electronic Bank

All 23 agreements from First Electronic Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.