Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Electronic Bank

Holiday Inn Club Vacations™ World Mastercard®

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.74%–32.99%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Holiday Inn Club Vacations™ World Mastercard®
Purchase APR19.74%–32.99% (variable)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Grace period21 days
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The Holiday Inn Club VacationsΓäó World Mastercard┬« filing from First Electronic Bank sets out a purchase APR of 19.74%–32.99% and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 78th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

The disclosed terms

First Electronic Bank filed this agreement for Holiday Inn Club Vacations™ World Mastercard® with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 18 pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

Where the purchase APR sits

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 19.74% to 32.99%, a spread of 13.25 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

The floor of that band sits at about the 60th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 78th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

What the rate means in dollars

Put $5,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $1,953.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $724 a year of extra interest on the same $5,000.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Fees, and what triggers them

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

When a payment is late

$35 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 54th percentile of the set.

Paying in full

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 21 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Against the rest of First Electronic Bank's filings

This is one of 23 First Electronic Bank agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 29.49%–35.99%. At 32.99%, this agreement is dearer than 6 of its siblings.

On fees, 12 of the 18 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 18 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

32.99% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Electronic Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Electronic Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Electronic Bank

Other cards from First Electronic Bank

All 23 agreements from First Electronic Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.