Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Capital Bank

Unity™ by Hard Rock Mastercard® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 18.74%–32.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Unity™ by Hard Rock Mastercard® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR18.74%–32.74% (variable)
Balance transfer APR26.99%
Cash advance APR33.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Cash advance fee3.0% of each transaction in U.S. dollars.
Balance transfer feeEither $10.00 or 5.0% of the amount of each
Minimum interest charge$3
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The UnityΓäó by Hard Rock Mastercard┬« Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements filing from Comenity Capital Bank sets out a purchase APR of 18.74%–32.74% and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 77th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the document actually states

Comenity Capital Bank filed this agreement for Unity™ by Hard Rock Mastercard® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 15 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period.

How the purchase rate compares

Purchases price between 18.74% and 32.74% under this filing. The 14-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 58th percentile at the bottom and the 77th at the top.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

The cost of carrying a balance

Carry $2,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $774 in interest.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $2,000 would run about $492 a year, so this card costs in the region of $283 more annually for the identical balance.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $3 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 3% and a cash advance APR of 33.74%. The premium over purchases is 1 percentage points. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

Balance transfers cost $10 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 26.99%. Shifting $1,000 across attracts something like $50 in fees on day one.

When a payment is late

Late payments are capped at $41 under this filing, about the 89th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

A minimum interest charge of $3 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee, a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 100 Comenity Capital Bank agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.74% to 35.99%, and this one at 32.74% is more expensive than 21 of them.

34 of the issuer's other 89 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 15 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

At 32.74% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Capital Bank

Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank

All 100 agreements from Comenity Capital Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.