Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Citibank

Macys PL Addendum 105 EN 0126 vf

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 32.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Macys PL Addendum 105 EN 0126 vf
Purchase APR32.74% (variable)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$2

Analysis

The Macys PL Addendum 105 EN 0126 vf filing from Citibank sets out a 32.74% purchase APR and no annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 77th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What the agreement puts on the record

What follows is drawn entirely from Citibank's CFPB filing for Macys PL Addendum 105 EN 0126 vf. The filing runs one page.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

32.74% puts the purchase APR near the 77th percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it sits in the more expensive half.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

Translating the rate into money

Carry $2,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $774 in interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $283 a year of extra interest on the same $2,000.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $54.53 on $2,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Note the $2 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Grace period and minimum charge

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $2. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

Default pricing

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

Citibank has 82 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 25.99%–34.24%. At 32.74%, this agreement is dearer than 28 of its siblings.

On fees, 33 of the 39 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

The document itself

The original filing, 1 page long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

At 32.74% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Citibank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Citibank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Citibank

Other cards from Citibank

All 82 agreements from Citibank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.