Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Capital Bank

myAcademy Rewards Mastercard® Credit Card or myAcademy Rewards Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 19.49%–32.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for myAcademy Rewards Mastercard® Credit Card or myAcademy Rewards Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR19.49%–32.49% (variable)
Balance transfer APR19.49%
Cash advance APR33.49%
Penalty APR39.99%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $30
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance fee33.49% (v) 0.09175% 26.74% N/A Penalty 39.99% (v) 0.10956% 36.49% 39.99% myAcademy Rewards 32.49% (v) 0.08901% 25.74% N/A Credit Card Purchases Penalty 39.99% (v) 0.10956% 36.49% 3
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Comenity Capital Bank's filed agreement for myAcademy Rewards Mastercard┬« Credit Card or myAcademy Rewards Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements discloses a purchase APR of 19.49%–32.49%, no annual fee and a 39.99% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 77th percentile.

What this filing discloses

Comenity Capital Bank submitted the terms for myAcademy Rewards Mastercard® Credit Card or myAcademy Rewards Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs 27 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line. A grace period is not stated.

Pricing the purchase rate

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 19.49% to 32.49%, a spread of 13 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 59th percentile and the high end around the 77th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

The arithmetic of revolving

Put $1,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $576.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $207 a year of extra interest on the same $1,500.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The fee structure

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 33.49% and a cash advance APR of 33.49%. That is 1 points above the purchase rate. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

Transferred balances are priced at 19.49%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $60 to $2,000 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

What a missed payment costs

A penalty APR of 39.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 86th percentile.

A default therefore reprices the debt by 7.5 points: about $323 a year more on $3,000, for as long as the penalty rate stands.

The maximum late fee is $30 — roughly the 49th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

What the filing does not tell you

Absent from the captured terms: a grace period. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Against the rest of Comenity Capital Bank's filings

There are 100 filings from Comenity Capital Bank in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.74% to 35.99%, and this one at 32.49% is more expensive than 19 of them.

On fees, 34 of the 89 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 27 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 32.49% on purchases is near enough to typical. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Capital Bank

Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank

All 100 agreements from Comenity Capital Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.