Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Citibank

Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 32.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table
Purchase APR32.49% (variable)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $40
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$2

Analysis

Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table, as filed by Citibank, carries a 32.49% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 77th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

Credit Card Disclosures Pricing Information Table is one of the agreements Citibank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs one page.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase rate in context

Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 32.49% — sits at approximately the 77th percentile and sits in the more expensive half.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The arithmetic of revolving

The purchase rate turns a $2,000 revolving balance into roughly $767 of annual interest.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $492 on that balance. This one charges about $276 more per year.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $2, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $2 anyway.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Paying in full

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

A minimum interest charge of $2 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Penalty pricing and late fees

Late payments are capped at $40 under this filing, about the 72nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

What the card costs before you borrow

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

The issuer's other agreements

82 separate Citibank filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 25.99% to 34.24%; this filing's 32.49% sits above 19 of the comparable ones.

33 of the issuer's other 39 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — one page. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

32.49% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Citibank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Citibank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Citibank

Other cards from Citibank

All 82 agreements from Citibank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.