Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 19.49%–32.49% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 19.49% |
| Cash advance APR | 33.49% |
| Penalty APR | 39.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $30 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 3% |
| Cash advance fee | 33.49% (v) 0.09175% 26.74% N/A Penalty 39.99% (v) 0.10956% 36.49% 39.99% myAcademy Rewards 32.49% (v) 0.08901% 25.74% N/A Credit Card Purchases Penalty 39.99% (v) 0.10956% 36.49% 3 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
The myAcademy Rewards Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements filing from Comenity Capital Bank sets out a purchase APR of 19.49%–32.49%, no annual fee and a 39.99% penalty rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 77th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
The disclosed terms
Comenity Capital Bank filed this agreement for myAcademy Rewards Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 27 pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line. A grace period is not stated.
The purchase rate in context
Purchases price between 19.49% and 32.49% under this filing. The 13-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
The floor of that band sits at about the 59th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 77th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
Translating the rate into money
A $1,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $576 in interest at this purchase rate.
A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $369 on that balance. This one charges about $207 more per year.
Month to month it reads as about $40.58 per cycle on that balance.
These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.
Where the fees are
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 33.49% and a cash advance APR of 33.49%. Cash is therefore 1 points dearer than buying something with the card.
Transferred balances are priced at 19.49%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.
The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $150 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.
That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.
Default pricing
A penalty APR of 39.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 86th percentile.
A default therefore reprices the debt by 7.5 points: about $215 a year more on $2,000, for as long as the penalty rate stands.
$30 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 49th percentile of the set.
What you cannot learn from the filing
The disclosure parsed here does not state a grace period. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Inside Comenity Capital Bank's filed lineup
Comenity Capital Bank has 100 agreements indexed on this site. Across that lineup purchase rates span 14.74% to 35.99%; this filing's 32.49% sits above 19 of the comparable ones.
34 of the issuer's other 89 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 27 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 32.49% on purchases is near enough to typical.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank
-
myAcademy Rewards Mastercard® Credit Card or myAcademy Rewards Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.49%–32.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 3%
-
Sephora Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 32.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Sephora Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 32.25%
- Annual fee
- $35.88
- Foreign tx fee
- 5%
-
Ulta Beauty Rewards® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 32.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.