Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 32.25% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $3 |
Analysis
The Ulta Beauty Rewards® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements filing from Comenity Capital Bank sets out a 32.25% purchase APR and no annual fee. That purchase rate ranks near the 77th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
On the face of the filing
What follows is drawn entirely from Comenity Capital Bank's CFPB filing for Ulta Beauty Rewards® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements. The filing runs eight pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.
How the purchase rate compares
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 32.25% — sits at approximately the 77th percentile and is dearer than the typical filing.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
The arithmetic of revolving
The purchase rate turns a $2,500 revolving balance into roughly $951 of annual interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $336 a year of extra interest on the same $2,500.
Note the $3 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Grace period and minimum charge
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $3. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
The downside terms
The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
What the card costs before you borrow
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 100 Comenity Capital Bank agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 14.74%–35.99%. At 32.25%, this agreement is dearer than 15 of its siblings.
What the filing does not tell you
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Where the authority sits
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs eight pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
32.25% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank
-
Sephora Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 32.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Sephora Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 32.25%
- Annual fee
- $35.88
- Foreign tx fee
- 5%
-
Ulta Beauty Rewards® Mastercard® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 23.34%–32.25%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- 5%
-
Ross Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 32.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.