Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Annual fee | $0 |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | $0 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
Analysis
CSEA Platinum, as filed by Broadview Federal Credit Union, carries no annual fee.
What the document actually states
Broadview Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for CSEA Platinum to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs two pages.
On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.
These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.
The no-interest path
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
Penalty pricing and late fees
Late payments are capped at $0 under this filing, about the 2nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Where the fees are
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.
The issuer's other agreements
There are 27 filings from Broadview Federal Credit Union in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18% to 18%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
The limits of this document
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Reading the agreement yourself
The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Broadview Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Broadview Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Broadview Federal Credit Union
-
AOD Broadview Credit A
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
AOD Broadview Credit B
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
AOD Broadview Credit C
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
AOD Broadview Credit FTB
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 18%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.