Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Capital Bank

opensky Plus Card Agreement PLUS

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 28.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for opensky Plus Card Agreement PLUS
Purchase APR28.24% (variable)
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee3%
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 3% of the amount of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for opensky Plus Card Agreement PLUS V018: a 28.24% purchase APR and no annual fee, filed by Capital Bank. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 68th percentile.

What the document actually states

The document behind this page is Capital Bank's filed agreement for opensky Plus Card Agreement PLUS V018. The filing runs 15 pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

The purchase APR of 28.24% places this agreement around the 68th percentile of the set — it runs above the midpoint of the corpus.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

What the rate means in dollars

The purchase rate turns a $3,000 revolving balance into roughly $978 of annual interest.

On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $3,000 would run about $738 a year, so this card costs in the region of $241 more annually for the identical balance.

Note the $1 minimum interest charge, which overrides the arithmetic above whenever the calculated interest falls below it.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

When a payment is late

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $41, which is around the 89th percentile here.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 3% of the advance, whichever is greater. $333 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum.

Foreign transactions attract 3%. On $2,000 of overseas spending that is $60, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

The issuer's other agreements

16 separate Capital Bank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 23.89% to 29.99%, and this one at 28.24% is more expensive than 6 of them.

1 of the issuer's other 13 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 15 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 28.24% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Capital Bank

Other cards from Capital Bank

All 16 agreements from Capital Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.