Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Capital Community Bank

Today Card Credit Card Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 36%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Today Card Credit Card Agreement
Purchase APR36% (variable)
Annual fee$120
Late payment feeup to $40
Foreign transaction fee3%
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

On the record for Today Card Credit Card Agreement 20230228: a 36% purchase APR and a $120 annual fee, filed by Capital Community Bank. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 99th percentile.

On the face of the filing

Today Card Credit Card Agreement 20230228 is one of the agreements Capital Community Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs 13 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

How the purchase rate compares

At 36%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 99th percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which ranks among the most expensive figures in the whole collection.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The cost of carrying a balance

Put $5,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $2,165.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $1,229 on that balance. This one charges about $936 more per year.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

What the card costs before you borrow

Holding the card costs $120 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 95th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

The filing sets a 3% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $45 to $1,500 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 91st percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

The downside terms

$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.

Paying in full

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

Against the rest of Capital Community Bank's filings

3 separate Capital Community Bank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 32.25% to 36%, and this one at 36% is more expensive than 1 of them.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 13 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 36% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance. Against that sits the $120 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Capital Community Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Capital Community Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Capital Community Bank

Other cards from Capital Community Bank

All 3 agreements from Capital Community Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.