Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Capital Community Bank

Today Card PricingTerms

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 36%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Today Card PricingTerms
Purchase APR36% (variable)
Late payment feeup to $40
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1

Analysis

Today Card PricingTerms, as filed by Capital Community Bank, carries a 36% purchase APR. That purchase rate ranks near the 99th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

Capital Community Bank submitted the terms for Today Card PricingTerms to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs three pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.

The purchase APR against the corpus

The purchase APR of 36% places this agreement around the 99th percentile of the set — it ranks among the most expensive figures in the whole collection.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The arithmetic of revolving

At the disclosed purchase APR, $3,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $1,299 in interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $562 a year of extra interest on the same $3,000.

Month to month it reads as about $90.05 per cycle on that balance.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

Penalty pricing and late fees

$40 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 72nd percentile of the set.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $1. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

The issuer's other agreements

3 separate Capital Community Bank filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 32.25% to 36%, and this one at 36% is more expensive than 1 of them.

Where the authority sits

The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

This is an expensive agreement by the standards of the corpus, driven by a 36% purchase rate that is inert for a transactor and punishing for a revolver.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Capital Community Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Capital Community Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Capital Community Bank

Other cards from Capital Community Bank

All 3 agreements from Capital Community Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.