Before you read the numbers.
The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 12.24% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 3.99% |
| Penalty APR | 23.99% |
| Annual fee | $35 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Balance transfer fee | 8.99% 0.03353% Bureau Bureau at http://www.consumerfinance. |
| Grace period | 25 days |
Analysis
On the record for Consumer World Terms and Fees 2021: a 12.24% purchase APR, a $35 annual fee, a 3.99% introductory rate and a 23.99% penalty rate, filed by Card Assets. That purchase rate ranks near the 8th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
The disclosed terms
This page covers the agreement Card Assets filed for Consumer World Terms and Fees 2021. The filing runs two pages.
Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
Note that the purchase APR row in this table carries no explicit label in the filing, which introduces some ambiguity about what it covers.
What the promotional rate is worth
The filing discloses an introductory rate of 3.99% but no term for it.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 3.99% sits at about the 85th percentile.
The go-to rate is 12.24%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $651 a year on $5,000.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Set beside the rest of the index, the purchase APR of 12.24% lands at the 8th percentile; it falls in the low band of the corpus.
This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.
What a balance actually costs
A $2,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $260 in interest at this purchase rate.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $492 on that balance; this one is roughly $231 a year below it.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Fees, and what triggers them
Holding the card costs $35 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 82nd percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
Transfers are charged 8.99% of the amount transferred, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. On $2,000 that fee is about $180 before any interest is charged.
Default pricing
A penalty APR of 23.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 39th percentile.
Measured in money, moving from 12.24% to 23.99% costs an extra $141 or so annually on $1,000 — a far larger number than any single late fee.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $35, which is around the 54th percentile here.
Paying in full
Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
Inside Card Assets's filed lineup
This is one of 32 Card Assets agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.24% to 19.99%, and this one at 12.24% is more expensive than 0 of them.
The limits of this document
The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
12.24% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here. Against that sits the $35 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Card Assets filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Card Assets, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Card Assets
-
Consumer Platinum Employee Terms and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 3.99%
-
Business World Elite Plus Terms and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.24%
- Annual fee
- $249
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
-
Consumer Platinum Tier 2 Terms and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 4.99%
-
Business Platinum Terms and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 4.99%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.