Before you read the numbers.
The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 12.24% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Introductory APR | 3.99% |
| Penalty APR | 23.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $35 |
| Cash advance fee | Either $10.00 or 5% of the amount advanced, whichever is greater. |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Card Assets's filed agreement for Consumer Platinum Employee Terms and Fees 2021 discloses a 12.24% purchase APR, no annual fee, a 3.99% introductory rate and a 23.99% penalty rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 8th percentile.
What the agreement puts on the record
Card Assets filed this agreement for Consumer Platinum Employee Terms and Fees 2021 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
Note that the purchase APR row in this table carries no explicit label in the filing, which introduces some ambiguity about what it covers.
Introductory pricing
An introductory rate of 3.99% appears without a disclosed duration.
Among the 763 filings here that disclose an introductory rate, 3.99% sits at about the 85th percentile.
The go-to rate is 12.24%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $130 a year on $1,000.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Measured against every other filing on the site, 12.24% is about the 8th percentile for purchase APR; it reads as inexpensive against the rest of the filings.
Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.
What a balance actually costs
A $1,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $130 in interest at this purchase rate.
Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $1,000 costs approximately $116 less per year here.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Charges beyond interest
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. $200 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum.
Paying in full
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.
What a missed payment costs
The agreement discloses penalty pricing of 23.99% — about the 39th percentile of the 794 penalty rates recorded across this index.
Measured in money, moving from 12.24% to 23.99% costs an extra $282 or so annually on $2,000 — a far larger number than any single late fee.
$35 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 54th percentile of the set.
Inside Card Assets's filed lineup
32 separate Card Assets filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 12.24%–19.99%. At 12.24%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.
On fees, 12 of the 20 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.
What the filing does not tell you
This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms and a foreign transaction fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Go to the source
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The purchase rate of 12.24% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Card Assets filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Card Assets, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Card Assets
-
Consumer World Terms and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 12.24%
- Annual fee
- $35
- Intro APR
- 3.99%
-
Business World Elite Plus Terms and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 13.24%
- Annual fee
- $249
- Intro APR
- 2.99%
-
Consumer Platinum Tier 2 Terms and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 15.99%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 4.99%
-
Business Platinum Terms and Fees
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 16.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Intro APR
- 4.99%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.