Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Card Assets

Consumer World Elite Terms and Fees Zero Percent

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.

The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Consumer World Elite Terms and Fees Zero Percent
Introductory APR0%
Penalty APR23.99%
Annual fee$299
Late payment feeup to $35
Cash advance feeEither $10.00 or 5% of the amount
Balance transfer fee7.74% 0.03011%
Grace period25 days

Analysis

Consumer World Elite Terms and Fees Zero Percent 2021, as filed by Card Assets, carries a $299 annual fee, a 0% opening rate and a 23.99% penalty rate.

On the face of the filing

This page covers the agreement Card Assets filed for Consumer World Elite Terms and Fees Zero Percent 2021. The filing runs two pages.

The disclosure covers a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

The row carrying the purchase rate is unlabelled in the original document; it is reported here as the most likely purchase figure rather than a certain one.

Zero percent, and then what

A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.

Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.

Crucially, the go-to rate is absent from what could be read out of this filing. A promotional rate without the rate that follows it is only half the pricing, and the PDF is the only source for the other half.

Fees, and what triggers them

$299 a year is the disclosed annual fee, which ranks near the 98th percentile of the fees filed across this corpus.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $200: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.

Transfers are charged 7.74% of the amount transferred, though no distinct transfer APR appears in the document. On $1,000 that fee is about $77 before any interest is charged.

The no-interest path

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

Default pricing

A penalty APR of 23.99% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 39th percentile.

The maximum late fee is $35 — roughly the 54th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The issuer's other agreements

This is one of 32 Card Assets agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.24% to 19.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What the filing does not tell you

This page cannot tell you a purchase rate and a foreign transaction fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs two pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The $299 annual fee is charged regardless of use, so it is a cost that applies even to an account that never revolves. All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Card Assets filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Card Assets, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Card Assets

Other cards from Card Assets

All 32 agreements from Card Assets

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.