Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Card Assets

M 901005 Business World Elite Plus

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Before you read the numbers.

The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.

The purchase rate was read from a row the document did not label explicitly, so it carries more uncertainty than the other figures here.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for M 901005 Business World Elite Plus
Introductory APR0%
Penalty APR24.24%
Annual fee$249
Late payment fee$0
Cash advance feeEither $10.00 or 5% of the amount
Balance transfer fee9.99% 0.03627%
Grace period25 days

Analysis

M 901005 Business World Elite Plus, as filed by Card Assets, carries a $249 annual fee, a 0% opening rate and a 24.24% penalty rate.

What this filing discloses

Card Assets submitted the terms for M 901005 Business World Elite Plus to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs two pages.

The filing is explicit about a penalty rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

Note that the purchase APR row in this table carries no explicit label in the filing, which introduces some ambiguity about what it covers.

The promotional period

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.

Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.

The filing captures the promotional rate but not the rate that replaces it. That is the more important of the two numbers, and it is not on this page — the agreement itself has to be read for it.

Fees, and what triggers them

Holding the card costs $249 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 97th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. The two halves of that fee cross at about $200: below it the flat $10 applies, above it the percentage does.

A balance transfer costs 9.99% of the amount transferred up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Transferring $3,000 would cost roughly $300 at the door.

Penalty pricing and late fees

If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 24.24%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 46th percentile.

On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $0, which is around the 2nd percentile here.

The no-interest path

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

The issuer's other agreements

32 separate Card Assets filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 12.24% to 19.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

Its $249 annual fee is higher than 17 of the 20 sibling filings that state one.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate and a foreign transaction fee. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Against that sits the $249 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open. Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Card Assets filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Card Assets, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Card Assets

Other cards from Card Assets

All 32 agreements from Card Assets

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.