Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Celtic Bank

Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 29.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR29.9%
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee1%
Cash advance fee$5 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater (not to exceed $100)
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

On the record for Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 638: a 29.9% purchase APR, filed by Celtic Bank. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 72nd percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

The document behind this page is Celtic Bank's filed agreement for Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 638. The filing runs 14 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Where the purchase APR sits

At 29.9%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 72nd percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which is dearer than the typical filing.

What the rate means in dollars

Put $4,000 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $1,393.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $410 a year of extra interest on the same $4,000.

There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The fee structure

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. Advances under roughly $100 are charged the flat $5; larger ones are charged 5%.

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $1,500 of overseas spending that is $15, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

When a payment is late

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Paying in full

25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.

A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

The issuer's other agreements

Celtic Bank has 92 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 22.49%–35.9%. At 29.9%, this agreement is dearer than 7 of its siblings.

What you cannot learn from the filing

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 14 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 29.9% on purchases is near enough to typical.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Celtic Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Celtic Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Celtic Bank

Other cards from Celtic Bank

All 92 agreements from Celtic Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.