Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 29.9% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 29.9% |
| Annual fee | $75 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Cash advance fee | 2% of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
The Fnclr D 0525 (afti) filing from First National Bank sets out a 29.9% purchase APR and a $75 annual fee. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 72nd percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.
On the face of the filing
Fnclr D 0525 (afti) is one of the agreements First National Bank has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs five pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
How the purchase rate compares
29.9% puts the purchase APR near the 72nd percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it sits in the more expensive half.
Translating the rate into money
The purchase rate turns a $3,000 revolving balance into roughly $1,045 of annual interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $307 a year of extra interest on the same $3,000.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $74.61.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
What the card costs before you borrow
Holding the card costs $75 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 90th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 2% and a cash advance APR of 29.9%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
What a missed payment costs
The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Grace period and minimum charge
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
Inside First National Bank's filed lineup
This is one of 10 First National Bank agreements collected here. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 18.4% to 29.9%, and this one at 29.9% is more expensive than 2 of them.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 6 of 9 come in below this card's $75.
What you cannot learn from the filing
Absent from the captured terms: balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs five pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
29.9% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Note that the $75 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by First National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from First National Bank
-
Fn49af D 0525(afti)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.9%
- Annual fee
- $49
-
Fn49mf D 0724(afti)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.9%
- Annual fee
- $49
-
Fn75mf D 0724 (afti)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.9%
- Annual fee
- $75
-
Tz49af D 0525(afti)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.9%
- Annual fee
- $49
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.