Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 29.9% |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 29.9% |
| Annual fee | $49 |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Cash advance fee | 2% of each |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for Fn49af D 0525(afti): a 29.9% purchase APR and a $49 annual fee, filed by First National Bank. That purchase rate ranks near the 72nd percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
On the face of the filing
This page covers the agreement First National Bank filed for Fn49af D 0525(afti). It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs five pages.
The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.
The purchase APR against the corpus
29.9% puts the purchase APR near the 72nd percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it is dearer than the typical filing.
The arithmetic of revolving
A $2,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $697 in interest at this purchase rate.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $2,000 would run about $492 a year, so this card costs in the region of $205 more annually for the identical balance.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $49.74 on $2,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Fees, and what triggers them
The annual fee is $49, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 87th percentile.
For scale, $49 is approximately what $164 of revolving balance would cost in interest over twelve months at this card's 29.9% rate.
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 2% and a cash advance APR of 29.9%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
What a missed payment costs
$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.
The no-interest path
Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.
The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.
What you cannot learn from the filing
This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The issuer's other agreements
There are 10 filings from First National Bank in this index. The issuer's own range is 18.4%–29.9%. At 29.9%, this agreement is dearer than 2 of its siblings.
Among the issuer's other filings that disclose a fee, 2 of 9 come in below this card's $49.
The document itself
The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs five pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.
In short
29.9% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Against that sits the $49 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First National Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by First National Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from First National Bank
-
Fn49mf D 0724(afti)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.9%
- Annual fee
- $49
-
Fn75mf D 0724 (afti)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.9%
- Annual fee
- $75
-
Fnclr D 0525 (afti)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.9%
- Annual fee
- $75
-
Tz49af D 0525(afti)
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 29.9%
- Annual fee
- $49
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.