Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

First Savings Bank

Hue49mf D 0724 (afti)

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 29.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Hue49mf D 0724 (afti)
Purchase APR29.9%
Cash advance APR29.9%
Annual fee$49
Late payment feeup to $25
Cash advance fee2% of each
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$0
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

The Hue49mf D 0724 (afti) filing from First Savings Bank sets out a 29.9% purchase APR and a $49 annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 72nd percentile.

What the document actually states

First Savings Bank filed this agreement for Hue49mf D 0724 (afti) with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs five pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, an annual fee line, a late payment maximum and a grace period. A balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

29.9% puts the purchase APR near the 72nd percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it sits in the more expensive half.

The cost of carrying a balance

Put $1,500 on the card and never reduce it, and twelve months of interest at the disclosed purchase rate comes to approximately $523.

A card priced at the corpus median of 21.99% would charge roughly $369 on that balance. This one charges about $154 more per year.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $37.30.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

Charges beyond interest

Holding the card costs $49 a year before any transaction takes place — about the 87th percentile among agreements in this index that state a fee.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of 2% and a cash advance APR of 29.9%.

What a missed payment costs

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The grace period

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

Inside First Savings Bank's filed lineup

6 separate First Savings Bank filings appear in the corpus. The issuer's own range is 18.4%–29.9%. At 29.9%, this agreement is dearer than 1 of its siblings.

The limits of this document

The disclosure parsed here does not state balance transfer terms, a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Go to the source

The original filing, 5 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

29.9% is an unexceptional purchase rate in this collection, and the rest of the terms follow the same pattern. Note that the $49 annual fee falls due whether the card is used or not.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement First Savings Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by First Savings Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to First Savings Bank

Other cards from First Savings Bank

All 6 agreements from First Savings Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.