Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.9% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | $5 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater (not to exceed $100) |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
The Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 671 filing from Celtic Bank sets out a 35.9% purchase APR. That purchase rate ranks near the 91st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
The disclosed terms
Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 671 is one of the agreements Celtic Bank has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 13 pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
How the purchase rate compares
The purchase APR of 35.9% places this agreement around the 91st percentile of the set — it sits in the expensive end of the corpus.
The arithmetic of revolving
A $2,500 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,079 in interest at this purchase rate.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $2,500 would run about $615 a year, so this card costs in the region of $464 more annually for the identical balance.
That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.
Where the fees are
Cash advances carry a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $50 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
Default pricing
The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The grace period
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.
Inside Celtic Bank's filed lineup
This is one of 92 Celtic Bank agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 22.49%–35.9%. At 35.9%, this agreement is dearer than 25 of its siblings.
What is outside the disclosure
This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Go to the source
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 13 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.9% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Celtic Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Celtic Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Celtic Bank
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement Raymour & Flanigan
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.