Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.9% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | $5 or 5% of the amount of each transaction, whichever is greater (not to exceed $100) |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Celtic Bank's filed agreement for Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 687 discloses a 35.9% purchase APR. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 91st percentile.
On the face of the filing
This page covers the agreement Celtic Bank filed for Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 687. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 12 pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
How the purchase rate compares
35.9% puts the purchase APR near the 91st percentile across 2,280 agreements, so it is well above what most issuers disclosed.
The arithmetic of revolving
Carry $5,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $2,158 in interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $5,000 would run about $1,229 a year, so this card costs in the region of $929 more annually for the identical balance.
There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The fee structure
For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $5 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater. $100 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $5 minimum.
Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $50 on $5,000 of purchases, independent of interest.
What a missed payment costs
The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The grace period
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing.
A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
Inside Celtic Bank's filed lineup
Celtic Bank has 92 agreements indexed on this site. The issuer's own range is 22.49%–35.9%. At 35.9%, this agreement is dearer than 25 of its siblings.
What you cannot learn from the filing
This page cannot tell you balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
More broadly, a CFPB agreement filing is a legal and pricing document. It does not describe rewards, benefits, sign-up offers, eligibility or approval criteria, and nothing of that kind has been inferred on this page. Where a card has features of that sort, they live outside this document entirely.
Go to the source
The original filing, 12 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
35.9% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Celtic Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Celtic Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Celtic Bank
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement Raymour & Flanigan
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.