Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 35.9% |
|---|---|
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Mastercard |
Analysis
Celtic Bank's filed agreement for Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 690 discloses a 35.9% purchase APR. That purchase rate ranks near the 91st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
What the document actually states
What follows is drawn entirely from Celtic Bank's CFPB filing for Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 690. The filing runs 14 pages, and It is issued on the Mastercard network.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Where the purchase APR sits
Ranked against the corpus, this purchase APR — 35.9% — sits at approximately the 91st percentile and is well above what most issuers disclosed.
The arithmetic of revolving
Carry $2,500 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,079 in interest.
On a median-priced agreement from this index (21.99%) the same $2,500 would run about $615 a year, so this card costs in the region of $464 more annually for the identical balance.
There is also a floor: the filing sets a minimum interest charge of $1, so any cycle that accrues less than that is billed at $1 anyway.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
Where the fees are
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $50 to $5,000 spent outside the United States.
What a missed payment costs
The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
Grace period and minimum charge
The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
What the filing does not tell you
This page cannot tell you anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
An agreement filing is not a marketing document. Rewards, perks, welcome offers and eligibility rules are not in it, are not in this dataset, and are therefore not discussed anywhere on this page.
Against the rest of Celtic Bank's filings
This is one of 92 Celtic Bank agreements collected here. The issuer's own range is 22.49%–35.9%. At 35.9%, this agreement is dearer than 25 of its siblings.
Go to the source
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 14 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
The defining fact about this filing is the purchase rate: at 35.9% it is in the expensive band of this corpus, and that cost only materialises for someone who revolves a balance.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Celtic Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Celtic Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Celtic Bank
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
-
Concora Credit Account Agreement Raymour & Flanigan
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 35.9%
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.