Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Celtic Bank

Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 35.9%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement
Purchase APR35.9%
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1
NetworkMastercard

Analysis

Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 691, as filed by Celtic Bank, carries a 35.9% purchase APR. That purchase rate ranks near the 91st percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What the document actually states

This page covers the agreement Celtic Bank filed for Indigo Mastercard Cardholder Agreement 691. It is issued on the Mastercard network and the filing runs 14 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate.

Where the purchase APR sits

At 35.9%, the purchase APR falls at roughly the 91st percentile of the 2,280 filings indexed here, which sits in the expensive end of the corpus.

What a balance actually costs

At the disclosed purchase APR, $3,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $1,295 in interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $557 a year of extra interest on the same $3,000.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $89.79.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Default pricing

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

What the card costs before you borrow

Foreign transactions attract 1%. On $5,000 of overseas spending that is $50, charged on top of whatever exchange rate applies.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 25-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies.

The $1 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 92 filings from Celtic Bank in this index. Across that lineup purchase rates span 22.49% to 35.9%; this filing's 35.9% sits above 25 of the comparable ones.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms, an annual fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 14 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

This is an expensive agreement by the standards of the corpus, driven by a 35.9% purchase rate that is inert for a transactor and punishing for a revolver.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Celtic Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Celtic Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Celtic Bank

Other cards from Celtic Bank

All 92 agreements from Celtic Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.