Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Central Trust Bank, the

cardholder agreement cardinals

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for cardholder agreement cardinals
Purchase APR16.49% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Balance transfer APR16.49%
Cash advance APR29.24%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 4% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater. • International Transaction 3% of each transaction in U.S. dollars.
Balance transfer feeEither $10 or 4% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1.5

Analysis

On the record for cardholder agreement cardinals: a 16.49% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate, filed by Central Trust Bank, the. That purchase rate ranks near the 18th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

The disclosed terms

The document behind this page is Central Trust Bank, the's filed agreement for cardholder agreement cardinals. The filing runs six pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

Zero percent, and then what

A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 16.49%, which turns a lingering $1,000 balance into approximately $179 of annual interest.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Measured against every other filing on the site, 16.49% is about the 18th percentile for purchase APR; it falls in the low band of the corpus.

This is disclosed as a variable rate. The number above is a snapshot: it tracks an index, so it changes without the agreement being amended.

The rate discussed in this section is the go-to rate — the one that applies once the promotional period described below has ended, not the promotional rate itself.

Translating the rate into money

At the disclosed purchase APR, $4,000 revolving for a full year costs something like $717 in interest.

The corpus median purchase rate is 21.99%, which on the same $4,000 would cost about $983 a year. This filing saves roughly $267 annually against that benchmark.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The fee structure

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of $10 or 4% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 29.24%. Cash is therefore 12.75 points dearer than buying something with the card. $250 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum.

Balance transfers cost $10 or 4% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater up front and then accrue at 16.49%. On $5,000 that fee is about $200 before any interest is charged.

The downside terms

Late payments are capped at $35 under this filing, about the 54th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Paying in full

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 25 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.

A minimum interest charge of $1.50 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 5 filings from Central Trust Bank, the in this index. The issuer's own range is 16.49%–22.99%. At 16.49%, this agreement is dearer than 0 of its siblings.

2 of the issuer's other 4 disclosing filings are likewise fee-free.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Where the authority sits

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs six pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

The purchase rate of 16.49% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour. Because there is no annual fee, everything depends on the revolving behaviour: used as a payment instrument and cleared monthly, this agreement costs nothing.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Central Trust Bank, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Central Trust Bank, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Central Trust Bank, the

Other cards from Central Trust Bank, the

All 5 agreements from Central Trust Bank, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.