Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Central Trust Bank, the

cardholder agreement only card cb

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Before you read the numbers.

The filing discloses a promotional rate alongside the ongoing rate. The figure shown here is the go-to rate that applies once the promotional period ends, because that is the rate that governs for the life of the account.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for cardholder agreement only card cb
Purchase APR16.49% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Balance transfer APR16.49%
Cash advance APR29.24%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $35
Cash advance feeEither $10 or 4% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater. • International Transaction 3% of each transaction in U.S. dollars.
Balance transfer feeEither $10 or 4% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is greater.
Grace period25 days
Minimum interest charge$1.5

Analysis

Central Trust Bank, the's filed agreement for cardholder agreement only card cb discloses a 16.49% purchase APR, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 18th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

The document behind this page is Central Trust Bank, the's filed agreement for cardholder agreement only card cb. The filing runs six pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee.

What the promotional rate is worth

A 0% promotional rate appears in the document without an accompanying term — the length of the window is not captured.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

What matters more than the promotion is the rate waiting behind it: 16.49%. A $1,000 balance that survives the promotional window costs roughly $179 a year from that point on.

The purchase rate in context

Measured against every other filing on the site, 16.49% is about the 18th percentile for purchase APR; it reads as inexpensive against the rest of the filings.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

To be precise about which number this is: the filing identifies it as the rate that takes over after the introductory period, not the introductory rate.

What a balance actually costs

The purchase rate turns a $2,000 revolving balance into roughly $358 of annual interest.

Measured against the 21.99% corpus median, the same $2,000 costs approximately $133 less per year here.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $27.29 on $2,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $1.50 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

When a payment is late

$35 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 54th percentile of the set.

Charges beyond interest

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 4% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 29.24%. The premium over purchases is 12.75 percentage points. $250 is the crossover point where the percentage overtakes the $10 minimum. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of $10 or 4% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater, with the transferred balance priced at 16.49%. Shifting $7,500 across attracts something like $300 in fees on day one.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 25 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest.

The $1.50 minimum interest charge means the effective cost of carrying a very small balance is far higher than the quoted APR implies.

Against the rest of Central Trust Bank, the's filings

Central Trust Bank, the has 5 agreements indexed on this site. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 16.49% to 22.99%, and this one at 16.49% is more expensive than 0 of them.

On fees, 2 of the 4 sibling filings that disclose an annual fee also set it at zero — this one is among them.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a foreign transaction fee and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 6 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

16.49% places this filing at the inexpensive end of the set, which is the headline here.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Central Trust Bank, the filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Central Trust Bank, the, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Central Trust Bank, the

Other cards from Central Trust Bank, the

All 5 agreements from Central Trust Bank, the

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.