Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Champion Credit Union

Credit Card Agreement and Opening Disclosure

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Credit Card Agreement and Opening Disclosure
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Grace period28 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Credit Card Agreement and Opening Disclosure, as filed by Champion Credit Union, carries no annual fee.

On the face of the filing

What follows is drawn entirely from Champion Credit Union's CFPB filing for Credit Card Agreement and Opening Disclosure. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs seven pages.

Terms captured from the document include an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. It is silent on a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

The disclosure table in this document parsed only moderately cleanly; the numbers are reported as read, with that caveat attached.

Charges beyond interest

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

When a payment is late

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The no-interest path

The filing gives 28 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. Against a corpus median of 25 days, this is a wider window than usual.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

The document itself

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, seven pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Champion Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Champion Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Champion Credit Union

Other cards from Champion Credit Union

All 2 agreements from Champion Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.