Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 16.49%–27.24% (variable) |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 16.49% |
| Cash advance APR | 29.74% |
| Penalty APR | 29.99% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $41 |
| Balance transfer fee | 0.04518% to 0.07463% 9.74% to 20.49% |
| Grace period | 23 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0.5 |
Analysis
Citi Diamond Preferred Pricing and Information Table, as filed by Citibank, carries a purchase APR of 16.49%–27.24%, no annual fee and a 29.99% penalty rate. That purchase rate ranks near the 66th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.
The disclosed terms
This page covers the agreement Citibank filed for Citi Diamond Preferred Pricing and Information Table. The filing runs two pages.
The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, a penalty rate and an annual fee line. A foreign transaction fee is not stated.
The purchase APR against the corpus
Purchases price between 16.49% and 27.24% under this filing. The 10.75-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.
The floor of that band sits at about the 41st percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 66th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.
The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.
Translating the rate into money
Carry $4,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,252 in interest.
Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $268 a year of extra interest on the same $4,000.
Per statement cycle that is on the order of $90.53 on $4,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.
Small balances do not get a proportionally small bill — the agreement imposes a $0.50 minimum interest charge in any month where interest applies.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The fee structure
The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.
Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 29.74%. That is 2.5 points above the purchase rate. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.
Balance transfers cost 0.05% of the amount transferred up front and then accrue at 16.49%. Transferring $5,000 would cost roughly $2 at the door.
What a missed payment costs
If the account defaults, the filing permits a rate of 29.99%. Among disclosing agreements here that ranks near the 61st percentile.
That is 2.75 points above the standard purchase rate. On a $3,000 balance, the shift from 27.24% to 29.99% adds something like $110 of interest over a year — the real cost of the default, quite apart from the fee itself.
The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.
The grace period
Purchases carry a 23-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.
Where interest applies at all, the filing bills at least $0.50. On a tiny balance that floor can dwarf the rate itself.
What the filing does not tell you
Absent from the captured terms: a foreign transaction fee. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
The issuer's other agreements
This is one of 82 Citibank agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 25.99% to 34.24%; this filing's 27.24% sits above 2 of the comparable ones.
The document itself
This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — two pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.
In short
At 27.24% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Citibank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Citibank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Citibank
-
AT&T Points Plus Pricing and Information Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.49%–27.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Citi Custom Cash Pricing and Information Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.49%–27.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Citi Double Cash Pricing and Information Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.49%–27.49%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
Citi Strata Premier Pricing and Information Table
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.49%–27.49%
- Annual fee
- $95
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.