Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Boeing Employees' Credit Union

BECU External Visa Rate Sheet

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 16.24%–27.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for BECU External Visa Rate Sheet
Purchase APR16.24%–27.24% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Balance transfer APR16.24%
Cash advance APR16.24%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period23 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

BECU External Visa Rate Sheet 05 01 2024, as filed by Boeing Employees' Credit Union, carries a purchase APR of 16.24%–27.24%, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate. The purchase rate sits at roughly the 66th percentile of the 4,587 agreements indexed here.

What this filing discloses

This page covers the agreement Boeing Employees' Credit Union filed for BECU External Visa Rate Sheet 05 01 2024. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate.

The promotional period

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.

Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.

Once the introductory period ends the rate becomes 27.24%, which turns a lingering $2,000 balance into approximately $626 of annual interest.

Where the purchase APR sits

This is a tiered agreement: the filing discloses a purchase APR anywhere from 16.24% to 27.24%, a spread of 11 percentage points. Which end of that band applies is set by the issuer at account opening and the filing does not say how.

The floor of that band sits at about the 40th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 66th. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

The agreement labels the purchase rate variable, so the quoted figure reflects the index at the time of filing rather than a locked-in price.

The arithmetic of revolving

A $2,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $626 in interest at this purchase rate.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $134 a year of extra interest on the same $2,000.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

What the card costs before you borrow

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 16.24%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

Transferred balances are priced at 16.24%; no separate transfer fee was captured from the filing.

Foreign transactions carry no fee. Only about 22% of the filings here that disclose a foreign transaction fee set it at zero, so this is a genuine point of difference.

The downside terms

Late payments are capped at $25 under this filing, about the 32nd percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Grace period and minimum charge

The filing gives 23 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Inside Boeing Employees' Credit Union's filed lineup

18 separate Boeing Employees' Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Across that lineup purchase rates span 25.24% to 27.24%; this filing's 27.24% sits above 6 of the comparable ones.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

At 27.24% the purchase rate is close to ordinary for this corpus; nothing in the rate table sets this filing far apart from its peers. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Boeing Employees' Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Boeing Employees' Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Boeing Employees' Credit Union

Other cards from Boeing Employees' Credit Union

All 18 agreements from Boeing Employees' Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.