Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Boeing Employees' Credit Union

11 01 2024 Rate Sheet

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.74%–26.74%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for 11 01 2024 Rate Sheet
Purchase APR17.74%–26.74% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Balance transfer APR17.74%
Cash advance APR17.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period23 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

On the record for 11 01 2024 Rate Sheet: a purchase APR of 17.74%–26.74%, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate, filed by Boeing Employees' Credit Union. That purchase rate ranks near the 64th percentile across this corpus of 4,587 filings.

What this filing discloses

Boeing Employees' Credit Union filed this agreement for 11 01 2024 Rate Sheet with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

Terms captured from the document include a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. It is silent on a penalty rate.

The interest-free window

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.

Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.

The go-to rate is 26.74%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $919 a year on $3,000.

The purchase APR against the corpus

Purchases price between 17.74% and 26.74% under this filing. The 9-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

Those two numbers occupy very different places in the corpus: roughly the 48th percentile at the bottom and the 64th at the top.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The arithmetic of revolving

A $5,000 balance left untouched for twelve months accrues about $1,532 in interest at this purchase rate.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $303 a year of extra interest on the same $5,000.

That maths assumes a static balance and nothing else — no payments, no additional purchases, no fees folded in.

Fees, and what triggers them

No annual fee appears in the filing, in line with the roughly 75% of disclosing agreements in this index that charge nothing to hold the card.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance APR of 17.74%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.

The filing discloses a 17.74% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

No foreign transaction fee is charged, which puts this filing in the roughly 22% of disclosing agreements here that do not take a cut of overseas spending.

What a missed payment costs

$25 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 32nd percentile of the set.

The no-interest path

Purchases carry a 23-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

This is one of 18 Boeing Employees' Credit Union agreements collected here. Across that lineup purchase rates span 25.24% to 27.24%; this filing's 26.74% sits above 5 of the comparable ones.

What is outside the disclosure

This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 26.74% on purchases is near enough to typical. With no annual fee, the cost of the account is entirely a function of whether a balance is carried.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Boeing Employees' Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Boeing Employees' Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Boeing Employees' Credit Union

Other cards from Boeing Employees' Credit Union

All 18 agreements from Boeing Employees' Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.