Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Boeing Employees' Credit Union

01 01 2025 Rate Sheet

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 17.24%–26.24%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for 01 01 2025 Rate Sheet
Purchase APR17.24%–26.24% (variable)
Introductory APR0%
Balance transfer APR17.24%
Cash advance APR17.24%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $25
Foreign transaction feeNone
Cash advance feeNone
Balance transfer feeNone
Grace period23 days
NetworkVisa

Analysis

The 01 01 2025 Rate Sheet filing from Boeing Employees' Credit Union sets out a purchase APR of 17.24%–26.24%, no annual fee and a 0% opening rate. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 63rd percentile.

What the agreement puts on the record

The document behind this page is Boeing Employees' Credit Union's filed agreement for 01 01 2025 Rate Sheet. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs two pages.

The filing is explicit about a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate is not stated.

The interest-free window

The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.

Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.

The go-to rate is 26.24%. Any balance still outstanding when the promotion lapses starts accruing at that figure — about $300 a year on $1,000.

Pricing the purchase rate

Purchases price between 17.24% and 26.24% under this filing. The 9-point gap between the two is material, and nothing in the agreement indicates where a given account would land.

The floor of that band sits at about the 46th percentile of filed purchase rates; the ceiling sits at about the 63rd. In corpus terms the same card can be cheap or expensive depending on how it is priced.

Because the rate is variable, the figure quoted is tied to an index and will drift with it. Nothing here is a fixed commitment.

The arithmetic of revolving

Carry $5,000 on this card for a year without paying it down and the purchase rate alone generates roughly $1,500 in interest.

The median purchase rate across the corpus is 21.99%; the same balance there would cost about $1,229. The gap — roughly $270 a year on $5,000 — is the price of this particular filing over a typical one.

Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $108.97.

Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.

The fee structure

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 17.24%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

The filing discloses a 17.24% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.

The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.

Grace period and minimum charge

Purchases carry a 23-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.

What a missed payment costs

The maximum late fee is $25 — roughly the 32nd percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

Inside Boeing Employees' Credit Union's filed lineup

18 separate Boeing Employees' Credit Union filings appear in the corpus. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 25.24% to 27.24%, and this one at 26.24% is more expensive than 3 of them.

The limits of this document

This page cannot tell you penalty pricing, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain it.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.

In short

The pricing here is middling by the standards of the index — 26.24% on purchases is near enough to typical. The absence of an annual fee means the rate is the only thing that can make this card expensive.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Boeing Employees' Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Boeing Employees' Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Boeing Employees' Credit Union

Other cards from Boeing Employees' Credit Union

All 18 agreements from Boeing Employees' Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.