Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Clearwater Federal Credit Union

CC Opening Disc app old

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for CC Opening Disc app old
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $10
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

The CC Opening Disc app old filing from Clearwater Federal Credit Union sets out no annual fee.

The disclosed terms

CC Opening Disc app old is one of the agreements Clearwater Federal Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. The filing runs two pages.

On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. No figure appears for a purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

Paying in full

Anyone clearing the statement balance inside 21 days pays no purchase interest at all under this filing. With a corpus median of 25 days, this window is narrower than the norm.

No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.

Default pricing

Late payments are capped at $10 under this filing, about the 6th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.

Charges beyond interest

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $20 on $2,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

4 separate Clearwater Federal Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.

What is outside the disclosure

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Go to the source

Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, two pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.

In short

Extraction confidence here is not high, so the conclusions above are provisional on the PDF agreeing with them.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Clearwater Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Clearwater Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Clearwater Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Clearwater Federal Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Clearwater Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.