Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Clearwater Federal Credit Union

CC Opening Disc app

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for CC Opening Disc app
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $10
Foreign transaction fee1%
Grace period21 days
Minimum interest charge$0

Analysis

CC Opening Disc app, as filed by Clearwater Federal Credit Union, carries no annual fee.

What the document actually states

Clearwater Federal Credit Union submitted the terms for CC Opening Disc app to the CFPB's agreement database; this is what they contain. The filing runs three pages.

On the record here: an annual fee line, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.

Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.

Where the fees are

There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.

Spending abroad costs an extra 1% — about $30 on $3,000 of purchases, independent of interest.

The grace period

Purchases carry a 21-day grace period: pay the statement in full inside it and the purchase rate never applies. The typical filing here allows 25 days, so this one is tighter than most.

The filing sets the minimum interest charge at zero — small balances are not rounded up to a floor.

What a missed payment costs

The maximum late fee is $10 — roughly the 6th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 4 filings from Clearwater Federal Credit Union in this index.

What is outside the disclosure

Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.

Reading the agreement yourself

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — three pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Clearwater Federal Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Clearwater Federal Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Clearwater Federal Credit Union

Other cards from Clearwater Federal Credit Union

All 4 agreements from Clearwater Federal Credit Union

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.