Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Purchase APR | 12.25% |
|---|---|
| Balance transfer APR | 12.25% |
| Cash advance APR | 12.25% |
| Annual fee | $0 |
| Late payment fee | up to $20 |
| Foreign transaction fee | 1% |
| Cash advance fee | None |
| Balance transfer fee | None |
| Grace period | 25 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $0 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure, as filed by Coca-Cola Credit Union, carries a 12.25% purchase APR and no annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 8th percentile.
On the face of the filing
Credit Card Account Opening Disclosure is one of the agreements Coca-Cola Credit Union has on file with the CFPB. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs three pages.
On the record here: a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. No figure appears for a penalty rate.
Where the purchase APR sits
Measured against every other filing on the site, 12.25% is about the 8th percentile for purchase APR; it reads as inexpensive against the rest of the filings.
The arithmetic of revolving
At the disclosed purchase APR, $2,500 revolving for a full year costs something like $326 in interest.
A typical filing in this index would charge about $615 on that balance; this one is roughly $289 a year below it.
Broken down to a single thirty-day cycle, the same balance accrues roughly $25.29.
Treat this as an illustration of what the disclosed rate does, not as a projection of a real account, which would be shaped by payments and by the fees described elsewhere in the filing.
The downside terms
Late payments are capped at $20 under this filing, about the 17th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
Fees, and what triggers them
There is no annual fee. That is the common case in this corpus — about 75% of the filings that disclose an annual fee at all disclose it as $0 — so it is a baseline expectation rather than a distinguishing feature.
Cash advances carry a cash advance APR of 12.25%.
The filing discloses a 12.25% balance transfer rate without an accompanying fee figure.
The filing sets a 1% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $30 to $3,000 spent outside the United States.
Paying in full
25 days is the disclosed grace period for purchases — the interval in which paying in full costs nothing. That matches the 25-day median across the corpus almost exactly.
No minimum interest charge is imposed, so a cycle that accrues a few cents of interest is billed a few cents.
What is outside the disclosure
The disclosure parsed here does not state penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.
It is worth being explicit about scope: these filings record terms and pricing. They say nothing about rewards programmes, cardholder benefits, promotional offers or who the issuer will approve, and this review does not speculate about any of it.
Where the authority sits
The original filing, 3 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
The purchase rate of 12.25% is one of the cheaper figures in this index — the central point in the agreement's favour.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Coca-Cola Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Coca-Cola Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Coca-Cola Credit Union
This is the only agreement from Coca-Cola Credit Union in the database with enough disclosed terms to publish. See the issuer's full filing list.
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.