Before you read the numbers.
The only purchase rate this filing states is a promotional one. The rate that applies after the promotional period is not disclosed in this document, and it is the more important of the two.
Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 0% |
|---|---|
| Penalty APR | 26.24% |
| Late payment fee | up to $25 |
| Foreign transaction fee | None |
| Grace period | 21 days |
| Minimum interest charge | $1 |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
On the record for Columbia Credit Union Credit Card Disclosure 3 1 2026: a 0% opening rate and a 26.24% penalty rate, filed by Columbia Community Credit Union.
The disclosed terms
Columbia Community Credit Union filed this agreement for Columbia Credit Union Credit Card Disclosure 3 1 2026 with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. The filing runs two pages, and It is issued on the Visa network.
The disclosure covers a penalty rate, a late payment maximum, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. A purchase rate, a cash advance rate and a balance transfer rate are not stated.
Confidence in the parse of this filing is moderate rather than high, so the figures below are best checked against the original.
The interest-free window
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate, though it does not state how long the promotional period runs.
Roughly 458 of the 4,587 filings indexed here disclose a zero-percent introductory rate, so this is a real feature of the document but not a rare one.
Only the introductory figure parsed cleanly here. Since the rate after the promotion is the one that governs the account for most of its life, this page cannot describe the real cost of the card.
Fees, and what triggers them
The foreign transaction fee is zero — a minority position in this corpus, where roughly 22% of disclosing filings waive it.
Paying in full
The filing gives 21 days' grace on purchases, meaning a statement balance paid in full within that window attracts no interest. That is shorter than the 25-day corpus median.
A minimum interest charge of $1 applies in any cycle where interest is due, which makes very small revolving balances disproportionately expensive.
What a missed payment costs
A penalty APR of 26.24% sits in this filing, applied when the account falls into default as the agreement defines it. Against the 794 filings here that disclose one, that is roughly the 49th percentile.
On the fee side, a late payment can cost up to $25, which is around the 32nd percentile here.
How it sits in the issuer's own range
5 separate Columbia Community Credit Union filings appear in the corpus.
The limits of this document
This page cannot tell you a purchase rate, anything about cash advances, balance transfer terms and an annual fee, because the filing's disclosure table as read does not contain them.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
The document itself
The original filing, 2 pages long, is linked on this page and should be read before any figure here is acted on. It is also a snapshot: issuers refile as terms change.
In short
Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Columbia Community Credit Union filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Columbia Community Credit Union, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Columbia Community Credit Union
-
Credit Card Disclosures
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
Visa Credit Card Agreement
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Intro APR
- 0%
- Foreign tx fee
- None
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.