Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Bank

Bread Rewards™ American Express® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

What this agreement does and does not disclose, and why that gap matters when you are comparing what a card costs.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Bread Rewards™ American Express® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Balance transfer APR19.24%
Cash advance APR33.74%
Annual fee$0
Late payment feeup to $41
Cash advance feeEither $10.00 or 5.0% of the amount of each
Balance transfer fee33.74% (v) 0.09243% 26.74% Purchases and
NetworkAmex

Analysis

Bread Rewards™ American Express® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements, as filed by Comenity Bank, carries no annual fee.

On the face of the filing

The document behind this page is Comenity Bank's filed agreement for Bread Rewards™ American Express® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements. The filing runs 14 pages, and It is issued on the Amex network.

Terms captured from the document include a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A purchase rate, a penalty rate and a foreign transaction fee are not stated.

These figures carry medium extraction confidence — they are reproduced as read from the filing, which remains the authority.

Where the fees are

The annual fee is $0. Roughly 75% of filings here that state a fee state zero, so the absence of one is unremarkable in this market.

For cash advances the filing discloses a cash advance fee of $10 or 5% of the advance, whichever is greater and a cash advance APR of 33.74%. The grace period described below generally does not extend to cash advances, so interest on them usually begins immediately.

Moving a balance onto this card carries an up-front charge of 33.74% of the amount transferred, with the transferred balance priced at 19.24%. On $7,500 that fee is about $2,531 before any interest is charged.

Penalty pricing and late fees

The maximum late fee is $41 — roughly the 89th percentile of the late fee ceilings disclosed across this index.

The issuer's other agreements

There are 45 filings from Comenity Bank in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 30.24% to 35.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.

What the filing does not tell you

The disclosure parsed here does not state a purchase rate, a foreign transaction fee, a grace period and penalty pricing. Those gaps are gaps in what could be read from the filing, and the PDF may well address them in prose the rate table does not capture.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

Where the authority sits

This summary stands or falls on the linked PDF — 14 pages. Agreements are amended over time, and the filing reflects the terms as submitted rather than as they stand today.

In short

Given the parsing confidence on this filing, read the agreement itself before treating any of these figures as settled.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Bank

Other cards from Comenity Bank

All 45 agreements from Comenity Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.