Disclosed rates and fees
Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.
| Introductory APR | 0% for 6 months |
|---|---|
| Cash advance APR | 34.74% |
| Late payment fee | up to $30 |
| Cash advance fee | 34.74% (v) 0.09517% 27.49% (v) = variable PIN for AT M |
| Balance transfer fee | 34.74% (v) 0.09517% 27.49% Purchases and |
| Network | Visa |
Analysis
Comenity Capital Bank's filed agreement for Coast to Coast Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements discloses a six-month 0% opening period.
The disclosed terms
Comenity Capital Bank filed this agreement for Coast to Coast Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 15 pages.
The disclosure covers a cash advance rate and a late payment maximum. A purchase rate, a balance transfer rate and a penalty rate are not stated.
Parsing confidence here is medium, so treat the figures as indicative of the filing rather than a substitute for it.
The interest-free window
The filing discloses a 0% introductory rate running six months. For that window, balances covered by the promotion accrue no interest at all.
Zero-percent openings appear in roughly 458 of the filings on this site, which puts this agreement in a sizeable minority rather than a class of its own.
Penalty pricing and late fees
Late payments are capped at $30 under this filing, about the 49th percentile of late fee maximums in the corpus.
The fee structure
Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 34.74% and a cash advance APR of 34.74%. Cash advances also tend to fall outside any grace period, which means interest typically starts on day one rather than at the end of a billing cycle.
A balance transfer costs 34.74% of the amount transferred up front. The filing does not separately state the rate applied to transferred balances. Transferring $2,000 would cost roughly $695 at the door.
Inside Comenity Capital Bank's filed lineup
There are 100 filings from Comenity Capital Bank in this index. Their disclosed purchase rates run from 14.74% to 35.99%, though this particular filing does not state one in comparable form.
What the filing does not tell you
Absent from the captured terms: a purchase rate, an annual fee, a foreign transaction fee and a grace period. The original document is the place to look for any of these.
What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.
Go to the source
Everything here is a reading of the filed agreement, 15 pages of it, which is linked above and which governs. Terms also change between filings, so the date on the document matters.
In short
All of this rests on figures read from the filing with less than full confidence, which is reason enough to check the document before relying on any of it.
The source document
This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.
Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.
Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank
-
AAA Visa Signature® credit card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 19.24%–33.24%
- Annual fee
- $0
- Foreign tx fee
- None
-
AAA Visa Signature® credit card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.74%–31.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
AAA Visa Signature® credit card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 17.74%–31.74%
- Annual fee
- $0
-
All Pet Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Agreement filed with the CFPB
- Purchase APR
- 32.99%
- Annual fee
- $35.88
Where this card sits
Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:
Comparable cards from other issuers
Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.