Agreements as filed with the CFPB. Not an offer of credit. How we read them
CreditCardB

Comenity Capital Bank

Good Sam Rewards Credit Card or Good Sam Rewards Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements

The filed agreement discloses a purchase APR of 21.49%–34.49%. Below: every term the document states, what it leaves out, and how the cost compares with the rest of the database.

Disclosed rates and fees

Every figure below was read from this issuer's filed agreement. Anything the filing does not state is left out of this table rather than shown as zero.

Terms as disclosed in the filed agreement for Good Sam Rewards Credit Card or Good Sam Rewards Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements
Purchase APR21.49%–34.49% (variable)
Balance transfer APR21.49%
Cash advance APR34.49%
Annual fee$2.99
Late payment feeup to $41
Foreign transaction fee5%
Cash advance fee34.49% (v) 0.09449% 27.49% Good Sam Rewards Credit Card Purchases 35.99% 0.0986% N/A (v) = variable PIN for AT M
Balance transfer feeEither $10 or 5% of the amount of each transfer, whichever is
NetworkVisa

Analysis

Good Sam Rewards Credit Card or Good Sam Rewards Visa┬« Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements, as filed by Comenity Capital Bank, carries a purchase APR of 21.49%–34.49% and a $2.99 annual fee. Against the 4,587 filings on this site, that rate lands around the 80th percentile.

What this filing discloses

The document behind this page is Comenity Capital Bank's filed agreement for Good Sam Rewards Credit Card or Good Sam Rewards Visa® Credit Card Current Credit Card Agreements. It is issued on the Visa network and the filing runs 25 pages.

The disclosure covers a purchase rate, a cash advance rate, a balance transfer rate, an annual fee line and a late payment maximum. A penalty rate and a grace period are not stated.

How the purchase rate compares

Rather than a single purchase rate, the document gives a band — 21.49% at the bottom, 34.49% at the top, 13 points wide. The agreement discloses the range without disclosing how an account is placed within it.

Read against the index, the low end ranks around the 63rd percentile and the high end around the 80th — the band straddles a wide stretch of the market this corpus describes.

The filing marks this rate as variable, which means it moves with the index the agreement names rather than staying where it is quoted today.

What the rate means in dollars

The purchase rate turns a $2,000 revolving balance into roughly $823 of annual interest.

Against the corpus median of 21.99%, that is approximately $331 a year of extra interest on the same $2,000.

Per statement cycle that is on the order of $57.48 on $2,000, which is the number that actually shows up on a bill.

These figures are arithmetic on the disclosed rate, not a quote: they assume the balance is never reduced, ignore any payments, and take no account of fees charged separately.

The fee structure

The annual fee is $2.99, charged whether or not the card is used. Against the filings here that disclose a fee, that sits at roughly the 75th percentile.

Taking cash against the card means a cash advance fee of 34.49% and a cash advance APR of 34.49%.

The transfer fee is $10 or 5% of the amount transferred, whichever is greater; transferred balances then run at 21.49%. Shifting $2,000 across attracts something like $100 in fees on day one.

The filing sets a 5% foreign transaction fee, which adds roughly $50 to $1,000 spent outside the United States.

That is at the high end of this corpus — around the 99th percentile of disclosed foreign transaction fees.

What a missed payment costs

$41 is the disclosed ceiling on a late payment fee, placing it near the 89th percentile of the set.

The limits of this document

Absent from the captured terms: a grace period and penalty pricing. The original document is the place to look for any of these.

What this analysis can address is bounded by the filing: rates, fees and the terms around them. Everything a card issuer might advertise — rewards, benefits, bonuses, who qualifies — falls outside the document and outside this review.

How it sits in the issuer's own range

There are 100 filings from Comenity Capital Bank in this index. The issuer's own range is 14.74%–35.99%. At 34.49%, this agreement is dearer than 42 of its siblings.

Reading the agreement yourself

The filed PDF is linked from this page and runs 25 pages. It is the authority for every figure summarised above; where this page and the document disagree, the document is right.

In short

34.49% on purchases is the number that dominates this agreement. Paid in full each cycle it never applies; carried, it is among the dearer prices in this index. Against that sits the $2.99 annual fee, which is unavoidable once the account is open.

The source document

This page is a reading of one document: the cardholder agreement Comenity Capital Bank filed with the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau. Where the two disagree, the filing is correct and this page is wrong.

Open the filed agreement (PDF)

Applications are handled by Comenity Capital Bank, not by us. We do not take applications and cannot say whether you would be approved.

Go to Comenity Capital Bank

Other cards from Comenity Capital Bank

All 100 agreements from Comenity Capital Bank

Where this card sits

Groups this agreement qualifies for, by its own disclosed terms:

Comparable cards from other issuers

Closest disclosed purchase APR among cards in the same groups.